Skip to content

Grand Prix Standings – 01 June 2017

June 16, 2017

Dear Chess Community,

 

Below please find that link for the Grand Prix Standings as calculated until  01 June 2017.

 

Jun 2017_Merits

 

Regards

 

NC Chess

 

Youth Day Rapid

June 9, 2017

Dear Chess Community

The Youth Day Rapid Tournament (Chess SA rated) under the auspices of the Northern Cape Chess Federation will be  at the Diamond Pavilion Mall in Kimberley on the 16 June 2017.

We are formally inviting you to participate in this tournament. There will be various sections to accommodate players from all age groups. Registration will be R50 per player. There are limited space available.

Entry Closes on Thursday the 15th of June 2017 at 18:00.  Late Registration will start the 2nd Round.

REGARDS

NORTHERN CAPE CHESS

NC Chess Protocol

June 7, 2017

Dear Chess Community,

 

Due to the high influx of queries from parents and players to the Provincial Structure, the Northern Cape Executive Committee resolved the following:

 

  1. That all players and parents should direct all their queries to their club;
  2. That Affiliated Clubs direct queries to their Region;
  3. That Regions direct queries to the Province; and 
  4. That the Provincial Executive Committee will only act on submissions with clear recommendations from regional structures on matters raised by parents or players.

By following this protocol and working through your club and region will expedite responses or feedback on inquiries and clarity that players and parents may seek.

 

The contact details of the regional structures are as follows:

 

Frances Baard Chess

Ms Nthabeleng Tlali (Chairperson) – 064 418 1247​ / nthabelengtlali@gmail.com

Mr Xolani Mathebula (Secretary) – 062 433 5230 / ceboxolani@gmail.com

 

John Taolo Gaetsewe Chess

Ms Antoinette Barnard (Chairperson) – 083 412 6567 / antoinettebarnard14@gmail.com

Mr Moretela Shika (Secretary) – 076 621 2950 / moretela@gmail.com

 

Pixley ka Seme Chess

Mr Redouane Februarie (Chairperson) – 061 332 8258 / red1februarie@gmail.com

Mr Lennox Mzilikazi (Secretary) – 079 306 4081 / mzilik@gmail.com

 

ZF Mgcawu Chess

Mr Werner Bosch (Chairperson) – 079 522 1844 / werner.bosch@cbi-electric.com

Ms Santa Hanekom (Secretary) – 072 111 0553 / arlouw@lantic.net

 

Namakwa Chess

Mr Altus Mostert (Chairperson) – 083 283 2700 / altusdmostert@gmail.com

Mr Clive Conlon (Secretary) – 084 417 2233 / clive.conlon@eoh.com

 

Regards

 

NC Chess

Amendments to the Selection Criteria – the Northern Cape Closed Championships 2017

May 29, 2017

Dear Chess Community.

 

Due to the lack of arbiters in the province and the unforeseen postponements in Arbiter’s Training, very few players had access to rated tournaments to comply to the requirements as set out in the Section 5.1. of the Rules and Regulations.

 

In light of the above the Northern Cape Executive Committee resolved on the following amendments, in Section 5.1. of the Rules and Regulations, for players to be invited to the Northern Cape Closed Championships 2017:

 

  • A player must have played a minimum of 15 standard rated games during the selection cycle;
  • A player must have played at least 10 standard rated games (2 standard rated tournaments with the minimum of 5 rounds) during the selection cycle in the jurisdiction of the Northern Cape Chess Association;
  • Removed: Only 5 standard rated games hosted by Schools Chess will be considered as part of the 20 games hosted in the jurisdiction of the Northern Cape Chess Association;
  • Removed: Players must have at least played 1 Schools Chess Tournament during the selection cycle;

 

Selection Criteria_NC Closed

 

Regards

 

NC Chess

Inter-Provincials 2017 – Rustenburg: Results

May 16, 2017

Dear All

We are pleased to announce that we had a very successful tour.  The following players did exceptionally well:

Under 10 Open – Top 10

Kristen Ahjum (Bronze)

Under 10 Girls – Top 10

Jadey Baartman (6th Place)

Somila Sihamba (8th Place)

Gail Pain (10th Place)

 

Under 12 Open – Top 10

Altus Bosch (6th Place)

Savannah Ahjum (10th Place)

Under 12 Girls  – Top 10

Kiara Leite (Bronze)

Jordan Ahjum (6th Place)

Under 14 Open – Top 10

Joshua Gorrah (10th Place)

Under 14 Girls – Top 10

Carnelle Botes (5th Place)

 

Under  16 Open – Top 10

Sifiso Posholi – Inter-Region Champion

Chase Shaw (5th Place)

Under 16 Girls  – Top 10

Nicolle Moller – Inter-Region Champion

Zoe Milford (Silver)

Monique Grove (8th Place)

Pako Mogorosi (9th Place)

 

Under 18 Boys  – Top 10

Keotsepile Lokay (8th Place)

Tshepisho Lokay (9th Place)

 

Female Adults (Combined U18G/U20G)  – Top 10

Celima Mundama – Inter-Region Champion

Lihandri Saunders (Silver)

Nozibusiso Marumo (7th Place)

Felicity Motsage (8th Place)

Thandokazi Ntozini (9th Place)

Lindiwe Busakwe (10th Place)

Adults  – Top 10

Alfred Pesa (Silver)

Paul Matsie (Bronze)

 

Final Results : Inter-Regional 2017 Final Results

Regards

 

NC Chess

 

 

Additional Players for Inter-Provincial 2017 Participation

May 4, 2017

Dear Chess Community

The NC Chess resolved that players who wish to participate in the Inter-Provincial 2017, who fell outside of the qualification criteria, should apply in writing to the Federation to do so. Emails should be forwarded to chessnortherncape@gmail.com.

Please note that these players, who fell outside of the qualification criteria, will NOT receive Northern Cape Colours.

Regards

NC Chess

 

Selection Letter – Inter-Provincial 2017

May 4, 2017

Dear Chess Community

Please find below the selection letter for the player who qualified for the Inter-Provincial 2017 in Rustenburg.

Inter-Provincials 2017 Selection Letter

Regards

NC Chess